« No worries! The water will still flow at Damen Blue Line station | Main | Sour economy could prompt CTA fare hike »

CTA weekend update: Blue Line stretch shut down between Irving Park and Jefferson Park

The O'Hare Blue Line branch will be shut down between Irving Park and Jefferson Park from 9 pm Friday will 3 am Monday. Slow zone work, of course. Shuttle buses will operate in both directions.

No southbound service at Diversey. Brown Line southbound trains won't stop at Diversey overnight on Friday and Saturday. That's from 9 pm till 11 am the next morning.   

Over the top on the Red Line. Once again this weekend, the Red Line will avoid the subway and travel on elevated tracks from 9 pm Friday till 3 am Monday. Slow zone work, of course.

Glenwood Avenue Arts Fest in Rogers Park. Hop the Red Line to Morse Avenue and exit the station into the Glenwood Avenue Arts Fest.  It runs Saturday and Sunday from 11 am till 8 pm. Lots of music and food, and it's all free.

Baseball on both sides of town. The Red Line will be hopping in both directions this weekend with both the Cubs and White Sox playing at home. You know what they say -- allow extra travel time. And don't forget it goes over the top on Saturday and Sunday.

Comments

Also, the Northbound Red line trains will make an additional stop at Diversey during the Southbound Brown line closure.

http://www.transitchicago.com/news/whatsnewA.wu?action=displaynewspostingdetail&articleid=106661
or
http://tinyurl.com/5cwscl

Kevin:

Just so I don't read something into all the announcements, could you ask your sources over at the CTA a simple question?

The question is:

After the finish of the 3 track and underground red line construction in October 2008does that mean that there will be no more "slow zones" between Addison and Lake/State on the Redline?


Thanks,

KevinB

KevinB, you're back! We were worried you'd been hit by a bus. Of course, you've often mentioned the 22, and we know the 22 could never gain enough speed to cause an actual human fatality. Squirrels, maybe....

Thanks for the concern Martha.

I'm in the middle of moving so that has been taking up a bit of time. Hope to be all settled by the end of next week...then I'll have time to be back in rare form.

Interestingly enough, the new place has a window on Clark street and I may be doing an experiment to see how late the Clark buses run even after only 2 stops from their origin at Howard Red line station...then there's always the web site I've been working on. The other Kevin has inspired me to put up my own site. Of course mine may be just a little bit on the sarcastic side (who would have thought?)....

I've been checking in from time to time, bit my tongue several times and refrained from making any comments

KevinB

Kevin B.,

There already are not any slow zones between Addison and Clark/Lake. So it would be really silly for Kevin to ask anyone at the CTA about that. Of course, trains do currently go slowly because of the three-tracking at Fullerton and Belmont and the work being done in the subway. But those are not slow zones under what I would think would be a logical definition of slow zones. Whenever there is not much train traffic in the three-track area (which is usually during off-peak hours) the trains move very quickly. So you don't have to worry about that. And it is safe to assume that there will not be any slow zones in the subway because they have just spent a whole year reconstructing the entire track. But these really are things you should be able to figure out for yourself.

Well, considering every morning when I go to/from work, there are most times an announcement that due to construction there is a "reduced speed zone" from Armitage to Clark/Division through October 2008 and according to the map that has has been there for a while (see some prior posts about this as well) and is updated regularly. Also, there is definitely a noticable delay between Belmont and Fullerton where Red and Purple/Brown trains have to wait to get access to fullerton on the commute in due to the 3 tracking mess.

So, unless I'm imagining all this and the CT A is providing documention for my imaginings, there are 2657 feet of slow zone (15 MPH) in the stretch between clark/division and North/clybourn. In addition there is another 7000 feet or so of slow zone from about halfway between clark/division all the way to armitage.

There is also 1347 feet of slow zone (25 MPH ) outbound redline between fullerton and belmont which I'm assuming encompasses both the brown/purple and red lines.

The map is at:

http://www.transitchicago.com/news/motion/board/slzn20071128.pdf

if you'd care to actually verify the facts before you make comments.

Also, there's the daily evidence that we must endure until the magical October 2008 date.

Also, according the map totals, the CTA currently has over 200,000 feet of track that is considered operating at below 35MPH and therefore a "slow zone".

Also, I've learned that it's not "safe" to assume anything about the CTA. I thought last time after a "year" of work in the underground that the slow zones were no more and then the latest bunch of construction cropped up.

KevinB

First of all, Kevin B., that map is from almost one full year ago. I have no idea why you linked to it. Here is the most recent map: http://transitchicago.com/news/motion/board/slzn20080820.pdf

And I really don't understand what you are trying to say. You state yourself that the slow zones in the subway are due to CONSTRUCTION. In other words, the trains are going slowly because of the track replacement work being done. The purpose of this work, at least according to the CTA (and I have no reason to doubt them), is to improve the infrastructure and therefore provide prevent future slow zones. Whether you call the reduced speed in that area a slow zone depends on what your definition of a slow zone is. I suppose the CTA refers to it as such. But in the context you were using it in your earlier question, it really doesn't make sense. You asked whether there would no longer be slow zones when the work in that area is completed. Yet you mention that you understand that the slow zone is because of the work in that area. And, even worse, you also refer to the three-tracking area as a slow zone. The reason that there are delays in the Fullerton/Belmont area is because of the fact that southbound trains are sharing one track. If you get lucky and are on a southbound train when there is nothing ahead (and there is no work being done), the trains move very fast. All this is reflected on the slow zone map. You may notice the differences between red slow zones and green slow zones (I have no idea why the CTA seems to think that half of the northbound green slow zones have been removed between Division and North/Clybourn). I don't quite get what you are suggesting that Kevin should ask "his sources at the CTA". Everything seems pretty clear to me.

His map was from July of last year and the new maps show less than 150,000, and that includes adding slow zones as they do more inspections. I have no idea why he thinks there are slow zones in this area either...

Kevin-

While you're asking your sources about stuff, could you ask your sources over at the CTA another simple question?

The question is:

After the finish of the construction of the new Brown Line stations, does that mean that there will be no more stops that are closed on the Brown Line?

Thanks,

strannix

Lol.

You know folks, all I wanted to know is if there is going to be another round of underground/aboveground construction on the red line between Addison and Lake. That should be a simple thing.

I thought, mistakenly, last time, when there was construction between grand and lake, they would do all the construction underground at the same time as not to impact riders.

I was wrong. I just wanted a clear understanding if they were done or we were going to have another "round" of "delay zones" for lack of a better word on that stretch. I keep hearing all this 55MPH crap and I'll believe it when I see it.

So, if you would let Kevin answer the question and lay off the smart ass remarks, I'd appreciate it.

KevinB

The CTA has been clear that they when they are finished with the project they will have completed the reconstruction of the entire red line subway. As for the above ground tracks between Addison and the subway, my observation is that when they do that type of track work they don't generally need to impose speed restrictions during the time. You can see this with the blue and brown line work. And they have done track work between the subway and Addison (or at least Belmont) over the last year or two that elimanated all the slow zones. So I don't think they have much, if any, work to do there anyway.

[So, if you would let Kevin answer the question and lay off the smart ass remarks, I'd appreciate it.]

Man, you've got to be f'ing kidding. Just IN THIS VERY THREAD you were boasting about how sarcastic you are, and you're going to get all touchy about that little dig?

Bad form, dude. Bad form.

Guess it is bad form to ask a legit question of someone who has inside sources at the CTA "in the know"

I'm definitely sarcastic but always with a point. It's been pointed out that no one at the CTA said there wouldn't be more construction underground after more than a year of going at it, yet there was.

I, along with several others drank the kool-aid, and wrongly assumed it was over.

You know what that they say "once bitten, twice shy" which is why I asked.

I consider the responses a little over the top and you have to know if I think that (and not just because I was one the one asking), then it's definitely out there.

Even I have bounds.

KevinB

In the map MK points to, I'm baffled by the CTA's claim that 12,607 feet of track in the State Subway are slow zones because of construction and contractor work. There isn't any construction going on in the State Subway.

Also, the 4000 feet of track north of North/Clybourn on the southbound track is very far from the State Street Subway; that 4000-foot stretch has to be starting just south of Fullerton, far from the subway portion. (Detail A, which covers this portion, clearly contradicts Detail B.)

And the CTA claims there are 12,607 feet of slow zone track in the State Street Subway; if you add up the only five zones they picture, it's 11,107 feet.

As far as I'm concerned, this map was done by the same genius who gave us Bemont station.

Good grief! The State Street subway quite obviously refers to the entire red line subway, including the portion from near Division on north that is not on State street. I have never until now heard of anyone who seemed to think that there was more than one red line subway simply because a portion of it is not on that street. Do you think that the portions of Lake Shore Drive that are not directly on the lakeshore is a seperate road? Yikes. Your post is unbelievable.

First, people post links to maps that are 13 months outdated. Then people don't know how to read them. Then, when said ignorance kicks in in both instances, they call everyone stupid.

WOW!

Don't look at me; I think they're all nuts.

Strannix,

Your sarcasm made my Sunday morning! :)

MK, I'm happy that you at least didn't go off on one of your typical incoherent 500-word rambles into nowhere, but the map's pretty specific about where the North Main line ends and the State Street Subway begins, and it's at the mouth of the tunnel.

It's telling that you make up junk like me thinking "there was more than one red line subway simply because a portion of it is not on that street." I was using the name in exact accordance with the CTA's use on the slow zone map.

I did overlook Detail D, tucked into a corner. But even with that 1,000 feet, the five State Street Subway slow zones that the CTA specifies -- four north of the Chicago stop on Detail B, one near Roosevelt on Detail D -- don't total the 12,607 feet claimed in the chart on the lower right for the State Street Subway, regardless of where it begins and ends. As usual the point has flown well over your head.

"but the map's pretty specific about where the North Main line ends and the State Street Subway begins, and it's at the mouth of the tunnel."

Umm, you were the one who implied pretty clearly that it ended farther south when you said "there isn't any construction going on in the State Street subway." Now you are apparently trying to suggest that I am the one who is not interpreting the map correctly. I must say I am pretty baffled by your first post. I had assumed you were just ignoring the area between Division and the end of the tunnel because you didn't think it was part of the area you were talking about. But the number you came to in that post seems to suggest you were adding those slow zones. The number I came to was 11,117. You came to 11,107(my guess is that you misread the southermost southbound number as 688 instead of 698, I almost did the same thing). And these clearly are construction slow zones, yet you stated that there wasn't any construction in the subway (and apperently you did actually realize that this was part of the State Street subway). I'm confused about what you are trying to say. In any case, you are correct that the numbers apparently don't add up completely (Detail D, by the way, seems pretty clearly to only refer to the elevated green and orange line tracks, that would seem to be why there is a picture of green and orange line tracks there). But the difference of around 1,500 feet is not something I would get so worked up about and compare to the Bemont situation. And like I said earlier, as of last week it sure didn't seem to me there was not still a slow zone on the northern half of the Northbound tracks from Division to North/Clybourn. So the discrepency is probably an error in the map rather than the count on the chart.

By the way, if you normally interpret my posts as "incoherent 500-word rambles into nowhere" it is because, for whatever reason, you are not understanding them (or not trying to). I guarantee you that my posts all have a point and they are always comprehensible and relevant.

For those of you that can still read maps & the corresponding chart after reading this thread...

Did anyone else notice the 3,289 feet of slow zones that have been added to the Dearborn Street subway since the August 6th map, but are NOT identified on the map itself? Is there anyone here riding the Blue Line that have noticed a slower ride?

Where did I get that number from? Answer: the chart in the right corner of the Aug 6 and Aug 20 slow zone maps.

Aug 6
http://www.transitchicago.com/news/motion/board/slzn20080806.pdf

Aug 20
http://www.transitchicago.com/news/motion/board/slzn20080820.pdf

The comments to this entry are closed.

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451c39e69e200e55425d6948834

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference CTA weekend update: Blue Line stretch shut down between Irving Park and Jefferson Park:

Share news tips

Elsewhere